Past Events

2017

2016

  • Games at Dal 2016
  • Organizers: Richard Nowakowski and Urban Larsson
  • Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
  • Date: August 9-23, 2016
  • Contact Information: Richard Nowakowski
  • Read the report
  • PIMS Grad Math Modeling in Industry Workshop
  • Organizers: Michael Lamoureux
  • Location: UBC Vancouver
  • Date: August 8-13, 2016
  • Contact Information: Michael Lamoureux
  • Workshop on Homotopy Type Theory
  • Organizers: Dan Christensen et al
  • Location: Fields Institute, Toronto
  • Date: May 16-20, 2016
  • Contact Information: Dan Christensen
  • MBI Summer School on Mathematical Epidemiology
  • Organizers: James Watmough et al
  • Location: Mathematical Biosciences Institute, Columbus, Ohio
  • Date: May 12-24, 2016
  • Contact Information: James Watmough
  • Software Carpentry Bootcamp 2016
  • Organizers: Paul Muir, Linda Campbell, Ross Dickson
  • Location: Saint Mary’s University, Halifax
  • Date: May 5-6, 2016
  • Contact Information: Paul Muir
  • Read the report
  • Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics
  • Organizers: Sara Faridi, Colin Ingalls, Hugh Thomas
  • Location: Western University, London, ON
  • Date: January 22-24, 2016
  • Contact Information: Hugh Thomas

2015

  • AHA 2015
    Organizers: Keith Taylor et al
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: August 17-21, 2015
    Contact Information: Keith Taylor
    Read the report
  • Games at Dal VIII
    Organizers: Urban Larsson and Richard Nowakowski
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: August 11-14, 2015
    Contact Information: Richard Nowakowski
    Read the report
  • Domain Decomposition Methods for the Parallel Solution of Partial Differential Equations
    Organizers: Ronald Haynes, David Iron, Hermann Brunner, Paul Muir
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: August 4-9, 2015
    Contact Information: Ronald Haynes
    Read the report
  • Workshop on pattern formation in differential equations
    Organizers: Theo Kolokolnikov, Michael Ward
    Location: Dalhousie, Halifax
    Date: July 18-19, 2015
    Contact Information: Theo Kolokolnikov
  • Bluenose Applied and Computational Math Days
    Organizers: Morven Gentleman, Wayne Enright, Paul Muir
    Location: St. Mary’s University, Halifax
    Date: July 11-12, 2015
    Contact Information: Paul Muir
    Read the report
  • Sessions at the CMS Summer Meeting
    Location: UPEI, Charlottetown
    Date: June 5-8, 2015
    Contact Information: Paul Glover

(Dynamical Systems with Applications to Biology and Ecology; Number Theory; Rigorous computation for differential-equation problems; Games and Pursuit Games on Graphs; Interplay of Convexity and Geometric Analysis; Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems and Applications; Optimization and Nonlinear Analysis; Singularities and Phase Transitions in the Calculus of Variations and PDE; Graphs, Designs, and Hypergraphs; C*-algebra; Recent advances in the mathematics of electromagnetic and acoustic imaging)

  • ACCESS 2015
    Organizer: Remy Rochette, Myriam Barbeau, James Watmough
    Location: Huntsman Marine Science Centre, St. Andrews, New Brunswick
    Date: May 10-12, 2015
    Contact Information: James Watmough
  • Big Dream: Empowering girls to pursue a future in STEM (Movie Screening)
    Organizer: Jeannette Janssen, Nur Zincir-Heywood, Tamara Franz-Odendaal
    Location: Dalhousie University
    Date: March 28, 2015, 2:30pm
    Contact Information: Jeannette Janssen
  • Combinatorial Algebra Meets Algebraic Combinatorics
    Organizer: Hugh Thomas
    Location: Queen’s University, Kingston
    Date: January 23-25, 2015
    Contact Information: Hugh Thomas
    Read the report

2014

  • 2014 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting of the American Mathematical Society
    Organizer: Peter Selinger
    Location: Dalhousie, Halifax
    Date: October 18-19, 2014
    Contact Information: Peter Selinger
    Read the report
  • Atlantic Math/Stats/CS Conference
    Organizer: Mohammad Hamdan
    Location: UNB Saint John
    Date: October 3-5, 2014
    Contact Information: Mohammad Hamdan
    Read the report
  • Connecting Women in Mathematics Across Canada
    Organizers: Sara Faridi et al
    Location: Banff International Research Station
    Date: October 3-5, 2014
    Contact Information: Sara Faridi
    Read the report
  • AAC Minicourse on Branch Groups: Theory and Practice
    Organizer: Y. Bahturin, M. Kochetov, E. Martinez-Pedrosa, H. Usefi
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: September 13-19, 2014
    Contact Information: Yuri Bahturin
    Read the report
  • Enveloping Algebras and representation Theory
    Organizers: Yuri Bahturin,
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: August 28 – Sept 1, 2014
    Contact Information: Yuri Bahturin
    Read the report
  • Recent developments in the adaptive solution of PDEs
    Organizers: Ronald Haynes, Paul Muir, Hermann Brunner
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: August 17-22, 2014
    Contact Information: Ronald Haynes
    Read the report
  • Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry
    Organizers: Norbert Zeh, Meng He
    Location: Dalhousie University
    Date: August 11-13, 2014
    Contact Information: Norbert Zeh
  • Two weeks at WATERLOO – A Summer School for Women in Math
    Organizers: B. Csima, S. A. Campbell, K. Hare, M. Frigon, I. Laba, M. Lalin, L. Pramanik, G. Wolkowicz
    Location: University of Waterloo
    Date: August 10-23, 2014
    Contact Information: Barbara Csima
    Read the report
  • Software Carpentry Bootcamp
    Organizer: Paul Muir
    Location: St Mary’s University
    Date: July 2-3, 2014
    Contact Information: Paul Muir
    Read the report
  • Atlantic General Relativity 2014
    Organizers: Sanjeev Seahra, Jack Gegenberg
    Location: University of New Brunswick (Fredericton)
    Date: May 6-7, 2014
    Contact Information: Sanjeev Seahra
    Read the report
  • Combinatorial Algebra meets Algebraic Combinatorics
    Organizers: Sara Faridi, Hugh Thomas, Mike Zabrocki
    Location: Dalhousie
    Date: January 24-26, 2014
    Contact Information: Hugh Thomas
    Read the report

2013

  • Sustainability of Aquatic Systems Networks
    Organizers: Frithjof Lutscher, James Watmough
    Location: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
    Date: October 22-25, 2013
    Contact Information: Frithjof Lutscher
    Read the report
  • Games and Graphs AARMS Session of the Science Atlantic Mathematics & Statistics Conference
    Organizers: Stephen Finbow, Shannon Fitzpatrick
    Location: University of Prince Edward Island
    Date: October 18-20, 2013
    Contact Information: Stephen Finbow
    Read the report
  • Science Atlantic Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science Conference
    Organizers: Shannon Fitzpatrick, Gordon MacDonal, Chris Vessey, Nasser Saad, Cezar Campeanu
    Location: University of Prince Edward Island
    Date: October 18-20, 2013
    Contact Information: Shannon Fitzpatrick
    Read the report
  • Ocean Waves, Rogue Waves, and Tsunamis – an MPE2013 public lecture by Walter Craig
    Organizer: David Bremner
    Location: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
    Date: October 10, 2013
    Contact Information: David Bremner
  • Harnessing Math to Understand Tipping Points – an MPE2013 public lecture by Mary Lou Zeeman
  • Organizers: Jeannette Janssen, David Iron
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: September 27, 2013
    Contact Information: David Iron
  • CCCG 2013 and Summer School
    Organizers: Alex Lopez-Ortiz, Anna Lubiw, Therese Biedl
    Location: University of Waterloo
    Date: August 4-11, 2013
    Contact Information: Alex Lopez-Ortiz
    Read the report
  • 2013 AARMS Workshop in Mathematical Biology
    Organizers: Amy Hurford, Xiaoqiang Zhao
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: July 27-29, 2013
    Contact Information: Amy Hurford
    Read the report
  • Canadian Undergraduate Math Conference
    Organizers: Kevin Gervais et al
    Location: Université de Montréal
    Date: July 10-14, 2013
    Contact Information: Kevin Gervais
  • Analytic Spaces and Their Operators
    Organizers: Jie Xiao, Kehe Zhu
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: July 9-12, 2013
    Contact Information: Jie Xiao
    Read the report
  • CanaDAM Conference
    Organizers: D. Pike, F. Ruskey, B. Stevens, G. MacGiillivray, O. Marcotte, L. Stewart, D. Panario
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: June 10-13, 2013
    Contact Information: David Pike
    Read the report
  • International Workshop in Combinatorial Algebra
    Organizers: Yuri Bahturin, Margaret Beattie, Sara Faridi, Mihail Kotchetov, Mitja Mastnak Hamid Usefi
    Location: Dalhousie / St. Marys, Halifax
    Date: June 1-6, 2013
    Contact Information: Yuri Bahturin
    Read the report
  • Foundational Methods in Computer Science 2013
    Organizers: Geoffrey Cruttwell, Robert Rosebrugh
    Location: Mount Allison University, Sackville
    Date: May 31 – June 2, 2013
    Contact Information: Geoffrey Cruttwell
    Read the report
  • Statistical Society of Canada Annual Meeting 2013
    Organizer: Tim Swartz et al
    Location: University of Alberta, Edmonton
    Date: May 26-29, 2013
    Contact Information: Tim Swartz
    Read the report
  • Blundon Seminar Math Camp
    Organizer: Margo Kondratieva
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: May 15-17, 2013
    Contact Information: Margo Kondratieva
    Read the report
  • East Coast Combinatorics Conference 2013
    Organizer: Robert Gallant
    Location: Grenfell Campus, Memorial University, Corner Brook
    Date: May 8-10, 2013
    Contact Information: Robert Gallant
    Read the report
  • Atlantic General Relativity Meeting
    Organizers: Viqar Husain, Sanjeev Seahra
    Location: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
    Date: April 25-26, 2013
    Contact Information: Viqar Husain
    Read the report
  • The Mathematical Challenges of Earth-System and Weather Prediction – an MPE2013 public lecture by Gilbert Brunet
    Organizer: Edgar Goodaire
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: March 19, 2013
    Contact Information: Edgar Goodaire

2012

  • Combinatorial Theory of Groups and Hopf Algebras
    Organizers: Yuri Bahturin, Mikhail Kotchetov
    Location: Mount Allison University, Sackville
    Date: October 13 – 14, 2012
    Contact Information: Yuri Bahturin
    Read the report
  • 2012 Science Atlantic Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science Conference
    Organizers: Robert Rosebrugh, M. E. Messinger, A. Hamilton-Wright
    Location: Mount Allison University, Sackville
    Date: October 12 – 13, 2012
    Contact Information: Robert Rosebrugh
    Read the report
  • Noncommutative Geometry
    Organizers: Colin Ingalls, N. Higson, M. Lesch, B. Rangipour
    Location: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
    Date: August 25 – Sept 5, 2012
    Contact Information: Colin Ingalls
    Read the report
  • Atlantic Conference on Dynamical Systems
    Organizers: Alan Coley, David Iron, Theodore Kolokolnikov
    Location: Dalhousie University
    Date: August 20-22, 2012
    Contact Information: Alan Coley
  • Workshop on Mathematical Biology
    Organizers: David Iron, Theodore Kolokolnikov, James Watmough, Sina Adl
    Location: Dalhousie University
    Date: August 18-19, 2012
    Contact Information: David Iron
    Read the report
  • Two Weeks at Waterloo – A Summer School for Women in Math
    Organizers: Barbara Csima and Kathryn Hare
    Location: University of Waterloo
    Date: August 12-25, 2012
    Contact Information: Kathryn Hare
    Read the report
  • Groups, Rings, Lie and Hopf Algebras III
    Organizer: Yuri Bahturin, Mikhail Kotchetov
    Location: Memorial University, Bonne Bay Marine Station
    Date: August 12-18,2012
    Contact Information: Yuri Bahturin
    Read the report
  • 24th Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry
    Organizers: Greg Aloupis and David Bremner
    Location: University of Prince Edward Island, Charlottetown
    Date: August 8-10, 2012
    Contact Information: Greg Aloupis
    Read the report
  • International Symposium in Statistics
    Organizer: Brajendra Sutradhar
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: July 16-18,2012
    Contact Information: Brajendra Sutradhar
    Read the report
  • Canadian Undergraduate Mathematics Conference
    Organizers: Rodney Earl, Josh Sarada, Faisal Md. Rahman, Andrea Hyde, Spencer Hunt, Crystal Parras, Jodie Foster
    Location: UBC Okanagan
    Date: July 11-15, 2012
    Contact Information: Jodie Foster
    Read the report
  • 14th Cdn Conference on General Relativity and Relativistic Astrophysics (CCGRRA 14)
    Organizers: Ivan Booth, Hari Kunduri, Benjamin Tippett
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: July 9-12, 2012
    Contact Information: Ivan Booth
    Read the report
  • Combinatorial Games Workshop
    Organizer: Richard Nowakowski
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: June 22-26, 2012
    Contact Information: Richard Nowakowski
  • Workshop on Algorithms and Models for the Web Graph
    Organizer: Jeannette Janssen
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: June 21-22, 2012
    Contact Information: Jeannette Janssen
    Read the report
  • SIAM Conference on Discrete Mathematics
    Local organizers: Jeannette Janssen, Jason Brown, Richard Nowakowski
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: June 18-21, 2012
    Contact Information: Jeannette Janssen
    Read the report
  • Foundational Methods in Computer Science
    Organizers: Peter Selinger, Dorette Pronk
    Location: Dalhousie University, Halifax
    Date: June 14-17, 2012
    Contact Information: Peter Selinger
    Read the report
  • Annual Meeting of the Statistical Society of Canada
    Organizers: Brian Allen, Alexendre Leblanc, Tim Swartz, John Brewster
    Location: University of Guelph
    Date: June 3-6, 2012
    Contact Information: Brian Allen
    Read the report
  • East Coast Combinatorics Conference 2012
    Organizer: Danny Dyer
    Location: Memorial University, St John’s
    Date: May 9-11, 2012
    Contact Information: Danny Dyer
  • Atlantic General Relativity Conference
    Organizers: Jack Gegenberg, Viqar Husain, Ivan Booth
    Location: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
    Date: April 28-29, 2012
    Contact Information: Jack Gegenberg
    Read the report

2011

  • Workshop on Numerical Weather Models for Space Geodesy Positioning
    Organizers: Marcelo Santos
    Location: University of New Brunswick, Fredericton
    Date: October 18-20, 2011
    Contact Information: Marcelo Santos
    Read the report
  • Special session on High-Dimensional Data Analysis at APICS Conference
    Organizers: Martin van Bommel
    Location: St Francis Xavier University, Antigonish
    Date: October 15-16, 2011
    Contact Information: Martin van Bommel
    Read the report
  • Polynomial Identities in Algebras II
    Organizer: Yuri Bahturin
    Location: Memorial University, Saint John’s
    Date: September 2-6, 2011
    Contact Information: Yuri Bahturin
    Read the report
  • AARMS Workshop on Mathematical Biology
    Organizers: Yuan Yuan, Xiaoqiang Zhao, James Watmough
    Location: Memorial University, St. John’s
    Date: August 13-14, 2011
    Contact Information: Yuan Yuan
    Read the report
  • 23rd Canadian Conference on Computational Geometry
    Organizers: Greg Aloupis and David Bremner
    Location: Fields Institute, University of Toronto
    Date: August 9-12, 2011
    Contact Information: Greg Aloupis
    Read the report
  • Bluenose Computational and Applied Mathematics Day 2011
    Organizers: Paul Muir, Ronald Haynes, Theodore Kolokolnikov
    Location: Saint Mary’s University, Halifax
    Date: June 17, 2011
    Contact Information: Paul Muir
    Read the report
  • Canadian Undergraduate Mathematics Conference 2011
    Organizers: A. Papillon, A. Deschenes, L. Pelletier, D. Maheux, F. Gourdeau
    Location: Laval University, Quebec City
    Date: June 15-19, 2011
    Contact Information: Dominique Maheux
  • Statistical Society of Canada – Annual Meeting
    Local Organizer: Hugh Chipman
    Location: Acadia University, Wolfville
    Date: June 12-15, 2011
    Contact Information: Hugh Chipman
    Read the report
  • CMESG – Annual Conference of Canadian Mathematics Education Study Group
    Organizers: Margo Kondratieva and Mary Stordy
    Location: Memorial University, Saint John’s
    Date: June 10-14, 2011
    Contact Information: Margo Kondratieva
    Read the report
  • Theory Canada 6 and Atlantic General Relativity Meeting
    Organizers: Aleksandrs Aleksejevs, Svetlana Barkanova, Rainer Dick, Ivan Booth
    Location: Memorial University, Corner Brook
    Date: June 10-12, 2011
    Contact Information: Aleksandrs Aleksejevs
    Read the report
  • W. J. Blundon Seminar
    Organizer: Margo Kondratieva
    Location: Memorial University, Saint John’s
    Date: May 19-21, 2011
    Contact Information: Margo Kondratieva
    Read the report
  • Black Holes VIII
    Organizer: Robert Mann
    Location: Niagara Falls
    Date: May 10-14, 2011
    Contact Information: Robert Mann
    Read the report
  • Sage Days at Acadia University
    Organizers: Eva Curry, Hugh Thomas
    Location: Acadia University, Wolfville, NS
    Date: May 2-6, 2011
    Contact Information: Eva Curry
    Read the report
  • 2011 East Coast Combinatorial Conference
    Organizers: Nancy Clarke, Jim Diamond
    Location: Acadia University, Wolfville, NS
    Date: May 4-5, 2011
    Contact Information: Nancy Clarke
    Read the report
  • The Beauty of Mathematics
    A series of talks at the Fredericton Public Library
    Organizer: John McLoughlin
    Dates: March 2-30th, 2011 (schedule of talks)
    Contact Information: John McLoughlin
  • Combinatorial Algebra Meets Algebraic Combinatorics
    Organizers: Sara Faridi, Tony Geramita, Adam Van Tuyl
    Location: Lakehead University, Thunder Bay, ON
    Date: January 21-23, 2011
    Contact Information: Sara Faridi
    Read the report

COVID-19 impacts on AARMS activities